What Is the State Bird of Hawaii?
The state bird of Hawaii is the nene, a type of goose that stands nearly a foot-and-a-half tall when standing fully upright. This bird is native to the Hawaiian Islands. Wild nenes are found on several of the islands, including Kauai, Maui and the big island of Hawaii. It was selected as the state bird of Hawaii in 1957.
Nenes, pronounced neh-nay or nay-nay, are unusual geese in that they have rather weak wings and are not capable of flying very far. These birds also prefer to be on land rather than in the water, and have lost some of a goose’s natural ability to swim. Such changes are due to the adaptations made by the nene to conditions it encounters in much of Hawaii.
The Hawaiian Islands have historically been a relatively safe place for the nene. The state bird of Hawaii has not had to fear predators in the past, so it has not needed to maintain its ability to fly or swim to safety. With the continually warm temperatures of the area, nenes have not needed any sort of a seasonal migration, further diminishing their need to fly.
Since Hawaii is made of volcanic rock, the nene has had to adapt to the rough terrain. To facilitate their ability to climb over lava flows and rough, rocky surfaces, the Hawaiian goose has lost much of the webbing between its toes that is found in other types of geese. Instead, the nene has rather long toes that more closely resemble claws than the typical flat, webbed feet of other geese. This allows them to scramble safely up and over lava flows and along the rocks that make up much of its homeland.
Nenes have a striking appearance. Their necks are long and white, with black feathers that add a striped or mottled appearance. Their bills and the tops of their heads are solid black, with a distinctive black stripe around the base of the neck. The body and wings of the nene are gray, with characteristic black stripes and bits of white trim.
The state bird of Hawaii is currently on the endangered species list, but not from natural predation or other such causes. Feral cats and dogs prey upon these birds, as well as their eggs and young. Mongooses that have been introduced into the nene’s home territories are also distinctively predatory creatures. There are groups in Hawaii attempting to restore the population of these birds to previous levels, and small colonies have been re-established in their home areas.
In the last part of this article, there is a brief bit of information about the efforts being made by people to help the Hawaiian state bird survive. I applaud these efforts, and caution would be friends of the birds that feeding the birds is not the way to help them survive.
Mostly tourists, but some locals, too, think they are doing the birds a favor by providing them with meals, but in the long run, this intended kindness has the opposite effect. The best thing you can do is leave the birds alone, so they can remain wild and fend for themselves
In the final paragraph, this article speaks about the predators that are on the verge of wiping out the nene goose in Hawaii. While these animals may strike the final blow against the nenes, humans have to be held largely responsible for the potential extinction of the birds.
There used to be thousands of the nene goose flocks and even with the predators mentioned in the article, the Hawaii state bird could not have been dwindled to the current numbers without the years of over hunting by man and the destruction of and interference with the bird's habits, also by man.
There has to be a lesson to be learned in what is happening to the various animal populations in Hawaii. Firstly, mongooses were introduced to the island as a means of controlling the rats. Instead of feeding on the rats, the mongooses feed on the eggs of the state bird, further threatening the existence of the nene.
The rats, by the way, are also predators of the endangered state bird. What does that tell us about the state's animal management program?
Post your comments