The state bird of Connecticut is the American robin. Scientifically known as Turdus migratorius, it was chosen as the official state bird in 1943, and is also the official state bird of Wisconsin and Michigan. The American robin sometimes migrates short distances, but for the most part, it remains in its breeding territory throughout the winter. The state bird of Connecticut is considered the largest type of thrush native to North America. It has an average height of 7.9 to 11 inches (20 to 28 centimeters) and typically weighs between 2.7 and 3 ounces (77 to 85 grams).
American robins can typically be found throughout North America. While some members of the species may migrate south in the winter, they usually only do so when cold temperatures are extreme. They can typically be expected to migrate south from Canada in the winter, but birds breeding in the United States and Mexico often remain in their territories throughout the winter. They seem to prefer a range of habitats, from parks and lawns, to open grasslands, forests and tundra. These birds can generally be identified by their orange-red breasts and dark, grayish-brown backs.
This species may be well known for feeding on earthworms, but they normally feed on a wide range of insects, invertebrates, and berries. They have even been known to feed on snakes and shrews. The state bird of Connecticut is believed to hunt earthworms by watching the soil carefully for signs of tunneling below. They have also been known to feed on chokecherries, hawthorn berries, juniper berries, and other fruits.
The female of this species typically builds the nest, usually hiding it beneath a cover of leaves in the lower portion of a tree. They sometimes nest in the bushes, on the ground, on cliffs or on man-made structures. The state bird of Connecticut generally builds its nest from grass and twigs, feathers, roots, scraps of paper and moss. The female normally adds an exterior layer of soft mud to the nest, to make it more durable. The typical American robin nest measures 3 to 6 inches (7.6 to 15.3 centimeters) in height and may be between 6 and 8 inches wide (15.3 to 20.3 centimeters).
The state bird of Connecticut generally lays three to five eggs per clutch. The eggs are normally light blue or greenish-blue. They generally bear no markings. The female of the species incubates the eggs for about two weeks.